The agenda is separated into three pages. Please select below which day of the agenda you wish to view.

 


Thursday
April 5, 2018

 

Breakfast Buffet

6:30 a.m. — 8:00 a.m.

On your own.

Location: MAX Restaurant and Lounge, Mirabeau Park Hotel


Conference Registration

7:00 a.m. — 5:00 p.m.

Location: East Lobby

Trade Show

7:00 a.m. — 5:00 p.m.

Trade show, vendors, outdoor equipment show

Location: East Lobby, North Lobby, Ponderosa Room, Parking Lot, Demo Lot


Welcome and Opening Ceremony

8:00 a.m. — 8:30 a.m.

Location: Tamarack & Spruce Rooms

ILC Welcome by: Mark Boardman

  1. Spokane Valley Chamber of Commerce Welcome
    Presented by: Katherine Morgan
  2. Pacific Logging Congress
    Presented by: Jeff Wimer, President
  3. ILC President
    Presented by: Scott Kuehn, Pyramid Mountain Lumber Co., Seeley Lake, MT

Credits: ID (0.5); OR (1)


Breakout Sessions (Concurrent)

8:45 a.m. — 11:15 a.m.

Moderaters: Elwayne Henderson, Henderson Logging; Steve Henderson, Pine Creek Logging; Doug Nelson, Forester

Credits: ID (2.5); MT (2.5); OR (TBA); WA (2.5)

Equipment

Location: Juniper Room

  • John Deer Equipment
    Papé Machinery – Jarvis Degroot
  • Western States/CAT
    Mike Dickenson
  • Timber Pro
    Modern Machinery – Lee Crawford
  • Triad Machinery
    T-Mar – Tyson Lambert
  • Schaeffer's Manufacturing
    Jim Ferguson, CLS
  • Ponsse North America
    Jouni Viitikka

Trucking

Location: Lilac Room

  • Getting the Most Miles Out of Your Tires
    Les Schwab Tires
  • Self Loader Design & Function: What’s New
    Wayne Gibson, L & M Truck Sales, Spokane, WA
  • TBA
    Idaho Truck Sales, Lewiston, ID

Business

Location: Diamond & Spirit Rooms

  • Importance of Membership
    Bryan Lorango, Montana Logging Association, Kalispell, MT
  • Forest Products Insurance Overview
    Bryan Graham, Associated Insurance Services, Boise, ID
  • Economics and Financing in the Forest Products Industry
    Herb Sanders SVP, Forest Products, Northwest Farm Credit Services, Spokane, WA
  • Family Forged Succession Planning
    Michael Stolp SVP, Sr. Family Business Advisor, Northwest Farm Credit Services, Spokane, WA
  • Who We Are, What We Do, and How We Can Help
    Cole Craven, Timber Products Manufacturers Association, Spokane, WA

Lunch

11:30 a.m. — 12:30 p.m. 

Location: Tamarack & Spruce Rooms

Cost: $10 for registered, accredited attendees; $20 for unregistered, noncredited attendees


Keynote SpeakeR: Wendy Farrand

12:30 p.m. — 2:00 p.m.

Location: Tamarack & Spruce Rooms

Speaker: Wendy Farrand – Speaker, Writer, Columnist
The People Side of Timber Harvesting, Limerick, Maine

Topic: How to Build a Kick @$$ Crew

Coordinator: Mark Boardman, F.H. Stoltze Lumber Company

Credits: ID (1.5); MT (1.5); OR (2); WA (1.5)


Panel #1: Succession PLanning

2:00 p.m. — 3:30 p.m.

Location: Tamarack & Spruce Rooms

Coordinators: Erika Sussi, G. Ikola Logging; Brian Hobday, Weyerhaeuser

  • Cade L. Konen,  CPA/PFS, CGMA
  • Hayden Ross, PLLC, Moscow, ID

Credits: ID (1.5); MT (1.5); OR (2); WA (1.5)


Trade Show, Vendors, Outdoor Equipment Show & Demo Lot

3:30 p.m. — 5:30 p.m.

Location: East Lobby, North Lobby, Ponderosa Room, Parking Lot, Demo Lot

Credits: ID (1); WA (2); CFE (5.5 Day)


Equipment dealer's tailgate appreciation Meet & Greet

6:00 p.m. — 10:00 p.m.

Location: Tamarack & Spruce Rooms

Sponsored spirits & appetizers.